an apple a day keeps the doctor away

an apple a day keeps the doctor away

Pages

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Wine Connection Cheese Bar

Address: 11 Unity St, #01-05, Robertson Walk, S'pore 237995
Contact: +65 62381279
Opening hours:
Mon to Thurs 11am to 1am
Fri & Sat 11am to 2am
Sun 11am to 11pm


 
28th Birthday celebration for our last Precious Baby, Rayne!
And it's the launch of Pokémon Go week too. Seems like Everyone is playing! It's pretty crazy but also quite amazing when you see people start to get out of their comfort zones, families playing together, parks all filled with locals~ Haha.

Since Rayne is also one of those Pokémon fanatic~ I have decided to make a quick DIY Birthday card related to Pokémon for her~


Looks quite legit right?


Quite happy with the outcome~

MORBIDLY OBESE~



So, the Birthday girl decided on the venue for dinner~

Wine Connection Cheese Bar, for she's a cheese lover lah yah~



Please be reminded that there's the Cheese Bar and Tapas bar yah, both carry different menus~
We are there for their Raclette Cheese which is only available at their Cheese Bar.



I actually made a call a week before having the thought of making a reservation. But the person told me that no reservations are allowed for dinner.
But when I reached there, I saw that a lot of tables were reserved?
Why ar? Why?!

So, I asked the waiter and he said you can make reservation before 7pm. But okay, its already 7pm, and the seats are empty... so? They should give to us! Boo!

We were then given a table after some time, but when we were to about to order the Raclette Cheese, they told us that our seats is not able to have that because we are not seated near a power socket.  We have to wait for at least a half an hour for table to be available so that we can shift to a table which actually is near a power socket to have that. Seriously?! We wanna bang our heads against the wall liao!









Since Lijia and Wendy are not here yet. We decided to order some light platters and salad first while waiting for table for our Raclette and our friends~


Portobello Mushroom with Smoked Duck Salad with balsamic dressing $19





Ala Carte Platter (5 items - $29)







The dish beside the salad was Cheese Fondue and Mushroom ($19)
We thought we were gonna be served with a pot of Cheese Fondue!

It was actually melted raclette cheese on Mushroom Fricassee & crispy Serrano Ham.




姐妹花outfit~

Birthday girl...
You wanna smile or?



 Very satisfied with her new Dugaree~







The late comer, Lijia~
Gonna miss her very soon...
She break the news to us at dinner that she's gonna leave us again~ To bahrain for a better job prospect. We will always be with you all the way! <3 br="">


French Raclette $39 per guest.
Didn't expecting all the potatoes, salad and cold cuts that came along with the Cheese~

We shouldn't have ordered the platter and salad before these... Oh my~!!




They are very generous with their food portions!!
And the cheese... we didn;'t think we could be able finish it!

However, it got a little gelat after a while...
 TOO MUCH!



Oh, ohhh... It's melting~

Shioks!


You need to eat it while it's hot.
It cooled down and harden up pretty fast~

Moscato to pair with the food~
Some sweet stuff with the savory cheese~

This moscato was very smooth and nice!
Highly recommended!

Let's toast!



You have been saying that you missed New Zealand right?

Just nice, I spotted Pavlova at Cedele! Wahahhah.
It was not bad eh. Much nicer that the one we had at New Zealand though, Whooopps.



Tada~ Birthday gift from me me me!!




Happy Birthday. All we need and want now is to be HAPPY!
Live life to the fullest~


Wefies~

When will be the next time with the 5 of us again?!

3 years apart~ Not much diff... Maybe we all had botox? Wahahah...
Kidding, we are always so young-looking ok!



It was a cheesy night... haha.
However, all in all we find the food was alright. Food portion quite generous.
However, service was a little bad and slow. Maybe coz we are not angmohs~ oops
For more food varieties, you may wanna go to the Tapas bar instead.

Overall, would rate 7/10.





Thanks for reading.
Feel free to drop me a message, and follow me on the social platforms below!
*credits: Wendy (Editor)

on Facebook (Apple pupu Lim)
on Snapchat (doris_candy / Freshapple)
on Twitter (apple_nfl)
on Instagram (applenfl/Freshapple)
on Dayre (Freshapple)
or Email me at
doris_candy@hotmail.com


Friday, August 12, 2016

Nosh

Address: 9 Rochester Park, S'pore 139220
Opening hours:
Tues to Thurs 6 to 11pm
Fri 6pm to 12am
Saturday 10.30am to 2.30pm, 6pm to 12am
Sunday 10.30am to 2.30pm, 6pm to 11pm
Contact: +65 9755 5015

For more updates: http://nosh.com.sg/


It's our quarterly gathering with A.J.A.L.Y.A.
But then (again), someone last minute fly our aeroplane again~ You will know who is missing after viewing below pictures~


















Limited Dinner menu choices.

Gotten them gifts from Taiwan~

No show socks, they can used them for work (coz most of them works in the lab), and its trendy to have sneakers now, so you will need them too!
Moreover, there's a big thick non-slip sticker at the back, so it won't slip off easily.


A little pocket mirror to make sure your make up are intact , or check if you're leaving any veggies in between your teeth. Got to maintain those reputation mah 

My gifts are always so cute and useful~







I guess you know who's missing in the group already ya~ lol.




Fresh Coconut for all of us to help get rid of those heatiness in our body!

But comes with a price~!!

$8 for this coconut~




Baby Squid Ragout $14

Caramelised Onions, Sautéed Potatoes, Rocket, Spiced Tomato Sauce


Squid was overcooked hence it was chewy, sauce wasn't too spicy.
 An acceptable dish, I approved!



Crabcakes $18

Red Coconut Curry, Cucumber-Apple Slaw

I like this crabcakes very much. Every bite is a mouthful of  those crab meat. And the best thing is, it goes surprisingly well with the sauce. I initially had doubts about it. Haha.




Spiced Pork Belly $15
Pastrami Spice, Butternut Squash, Celeriac Puree

Skin wasn't as crispy. Nothing special~
Preferred the ones at The LoKal.


Mushroom Risotto $26

Shiitake, Shimeiji, King Oyster Mushrooms, Spinach, Parmesan

A  flavorful dish. Risotto was rich and creamy. Very well cooked. Mushroom were infused together with the Risotto therefore there was a mild mushroom aroma in every bite. :)




Braised Beef Short Rib $32

Smoked Cauliflower, Orange Segments, Bourbon Glaze

According to my friends, seriously, one said very beefy, one said was tender, the other said it was the best dish among all. And they couldn't tell those white crumbs were actually smoked cauliflower crumbs.
So, I don't really know if its a good or bad dish. whahhaha..
Go try for yourself!

Roasted Chicken $30

Chicken Breast, Glazed Carrots, Mashed Potato, Yorkshire Pudding, Chicken Jus

Sorry for the blurry post. Always forgot to check my photos before starting food. But then again, people are complaining when can they start tucking in! okok~

This dish was meh. The chicken gave me nothing much to talk about. As for the Yorkshire pudding, it was a tad too dry and hard too. Have to say that the ones at Monkswood are better~


Dessert menu~ with only 3 types to choose from.

Nice ambience though.

Kaya Brulee $10

 Homemade Coconut Jam, Glazed Custard, Shortbread

Strong aroma and taste of Kaya~ Texture was smooth and good too.
A little on the sweet side, but still acceptable~ Nice. I like.


 Apple Bavorois $10

 Almond Crumble, Toffee Sauce

Bavarois is a dessert similar to pastry cream but thickened with gelatin or isinglass instead of flour or cornstarch, and sometimes flavored with liquer.

We don't quite enjoy this dessert though. Probably, because it wasn't what we expected. Haha.
Thought we could ordered some kind of apple crumble instead. Wahahha..
Moral of the story: Google first with ordering~ Haha




On top of that, we bought 3 mini cakes from Paris Baguatte for the 3 bday girls~
Ya, GIRLS~ Young at Heart not wearing Younghearts~


Hope you find your Mr Right soon ok?


Happy Life, Happy Wife~

早生贵子, that's all I can say~ Wahahahaha


Happy birthday, my friends~


Most probably we can have a gathering next month!
A treat from someone! Wahhahaha~




All in all, I felt the atmosphere there was nice.
A great place to chill and chit chat with your friends. Customer service was not bad.
However, food was only average.

I would rate a 7/10.

Will I be back again? I doubt so~ Quite limited choices for the menu. I probably tried all those dishes that I need to try already. Don't see the need for a second visit. 







Thanks for reading.
Feel free to drop me a message, and follow me on the social platforms below!
*credits: Wendy (Editor)

on Facebook (Apple pupu Lim)
on Snapchat (doris_candy / Freshapple)
on Twitter (apple_nfl)
on Instagram (applenfl/Freshapple)
on Dayre (Freshapple)
or Email me at
doris_candy@hotmail.com