an apple a day keeps the doctor away

an apple a day keeps the doctor away

Pages

Monday, February 16, 2015

Tonkotsu kazan

Tonkotsu Kazan


Address: 10 Sinaran Drive, #02-68/69 Square 2, Spore 307506
Opening hours:
Mon to Fri 11am to 10pm
Sat, Sun & PH 10.30am to 10pm


Visited this place a few times while I was pregnant, after my checkups at KKH. Cos hubby always say wanna eat RAMEN. However, he still prefers the one at Jurong point.

My 2nd time having this volcano concept ramen, find it pretty cool.
The portion was really big, and we regretted buying one each for ourselves. Too much la....

 photo 20140721_141142_zps8898c895.jpg


 photo 20140721_141242_zps5c8ac05c.jpg


 photo 20140721_141822_zps0195a6b1.jpg


 photo 20140721_141424_zps48db45e0.jpg

 photo 20140721_141955_zps2cf91228.jpg


 photo 20140721_142117_zps7fc57421.jpg



 photo 20140721_141928_zps3fcdbdec.jpg


 photo 20140721_141922_zps86721cce.jpg


The ramen n ingredients were served into a preheated 300 degree Celsius stone bowl without soup. Then the waiter will pour in about half of the soup, then covered the bowl with the lid for a minute. That's when the volcano erupts! So after a minute, you may continue to add the rest of the soup and mix everything well. Your ramen is now ready!



 photo 20140721_142124_zpsc693d878.jpg


 photo 20140721_142244_zps3e951b02.jpg


 photo 20140721_142254_zpscf8189b6.jpg


 photo 20140721_142300_zpsab527c44.jpg


 photo 20140721_142423_zps7377bfff.jpg
Mine was curry... the portion is really Huge. Hubby felt it was kinda weird combi of curry and ramen.. So he preferred his own signature Kazan ramen.


 photo 20140721_144208_zpsc12c8588.jpg



 photo 20140721_144231_zps86fb1184.jpg

Adding ice into the left-over soup mixture to make delicious soupy rice!


Overall, I would say its worth a try, something different right? Instgram worthy.... haha.
For the portion, it's quite worth the price(only $15 to $18) as you can share it with someone.
Also, Free topup of RICE!!!



Go and check out now!


Friday, February 13, 2015

Pioneer Junction Zi Char

Pioneer Junction Zi Char (Sing Yi Seafood garden)


Address:
Kim San Leng Coffee shop at Pioneer Junction
Boon Lay Way, Spore 627606


Opening hours: Noon to 11pm


My colleague brought me here for lunch, and I find their food were pretty "YUMS"!!
And some of the must try dishes are: Hor fun and Steamed fish!


 photo 20140815_115641_zps574823aa.jpg


 photo 20140815_120603_zpsf84f6987.jpg


 photo 20140815_121352_zps1fdea2ca.jpg
There were 4 of us, and we finished it all!


 photo 20140815_120853_zps902b1aa4.jpg
Their signature hor fun. Its different from the usual hor fun that we eat outside
Its coated with flour and deep fried, then with the hor fun sauce.

This is a must try dish... something different.


 photo 20140815_120917_zps312709e3.jpg


 photo 20140815_121110_zps27ace29d.jpg
The colleague likes tau geh....
Nothing special, just for her cravings... :)



 photo 20140815_121256_zps4a073075.jpg
Xia jiang ji (Deep fried chicken wing with prawn paste)

I wouldn't say this is a must eat food, but it was pretty good too, crispy at the outside, smooth and juicy inside.



 photo 20140815_121345_zps3301943a.jpg
Steamed fish with some crispy beans

Photo a bit blur.... too hungry liao!

The fish was smooth and soft, and to have it with the crispy beans was just so awesome!
And the gravy tasted just right too.

All these cost about $90. Hmmmm seems a little pricey for Zi char hor...
But Yummy food eh... I will go back again if someone drives me there... haha! :)


That's all for today. Thanks for viewing!